Monument record MDR3914 - Plague Memorials (1665-6)

Full Description

[SK 2140 7684] PLAGUE MEMORIAL [G.T.] [SK 2206 7632] PLAGUE MEMORIALS [G.T.] (1) [SK 2255 7662] PLAGUE MEMORIAL [G.T.] (2) A few of the memorials to the victims of the plague in Eyam in 1665-6, still remain:- (i) A round uninscribed stone in Bretton Clough, about 1 mile N. of Eyam. (ii) In a field behind the Church, known as Blackwell's Edge-field are two stones inscribed 'Margaret Teylor, 1666'; Alies Teylor, 1666. (iii) In a field adjoining Froggatts' factory there is a tabular tomb with H.M. inscribed on one end. (iv) In the parson's field, in the Lydgate, Eyam Townend, two grave-stones are laid nearby parallel to each other. (SMR 5411) [See also SK 27 NW 21 - Riley Graves] (3) Of the memorials noted by Authy 2, the location of (i) was not determined, (ii) are situated at SK 2207 7676, (iii) is that published at SK 2140 7684, and (iv) are those of SK 2206 7632. All the gravestones including that at SK 22557662 are recumbent.(4)