Listed Building record MDR3919 - Eyam Hall, Church Street, Eyam

Full Description

Eyam Hall is dated 1676 but has probable Late Elizabethan or Jacobean masonry. (See illustration). (2) The hall is a private residence and appears to be a modified 'E' plan. (3) Eyam Hall is a grade II* listed small country house. It was built in the early 17th century and 1676, with sympathetic 19th cenutry repairs. It is built of gritstone ashlar, with a rendered western bay, gritstone dressings and quoins. It has stone slate roofs with stone gable end and ridge stacks. There are moulded stone copings to the parapets and parapet gables. It is of three storeys, with a two-storey western bay; and four bays with the set back western bay. A H-plan was applied to the earlier house, two bays recessed to the centre with single bay projecting wings to the sides. There is a central classical doorcase with plain pilasters and raised keystone.See list description for more details. (4) There is also a garden with a fine old bowling green to the east. The design of the hall is said to mimic that of the Bradshaw Hall which was replaced by Eyam as the manor house. (5) Photographic record. (8)