Find Spot record MDR3923 - Bracelets, 305m north-west of the Moon Inn, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

A pair of silver and copper alloy bracelets (armillae), dating from the 2nd century AD, were found on the 24th October 1866 by J. Wilson of Eyam. The finds were located in Carls Wark cave on the south side of the road at Stoney Middleton. The VCH confuses this location with Carls Wark near to Hathersage. (1,3,5,11). The bracelets are pennacular with decorated raised snake head terminals. They are dated to Antonious Pius (138-161) by Bradbury, 1934. (1,3,5). Parallels have been found from Castlethorpe in Buckinghamshire and Backworth in Northumberland, both associated with coins of 160AD. Similar items are also known from Pompeii. (2,6,7,9). The bracelets are now housed in Sheffield City Museum.