Monument record MDR3926 - Stoke Flat embanked stone circle, Froggatt Edge

Full Description

A Druidical circle can still be seen on Froggat (sic) Edge [1848]. It is about twelve yards in diameter and is formed of stones placed at regular intervals. Within the circle on the south side is a stone standing to a height of about five feet above the heath-covered earth. (1) A possible unfinished axe was found nearby in 1947 and is now in Sheffield Museum. (3) The standing stones consist of one large stone measuring 1.1m high and five smaller stones, although there may originally have been 11 stones. The circle was partially excavated prior to 1939 and has been surveyed by the Hunter Field Group during 1955-6. A possible axe was found, as well as a cinerary urn. Scheduled. (4) A published survey (25") of the circle correct. The possible implement is not classified as an axe by Weston Park Museum and is probably natural. (5) Stoke Flat stone circle is situated a few yards from the lip of Froggatt Edge and is 45-50 ft in diameter. It has north and south entrances, each 6 ft wide, and a flat centre. There is a ring bank that is 6-8 ft across and 1-2 ft high, with six stones set on its inner edge and five on its outer. Each entrance is marked by 'gate posts', one being the largest standing stone at 3 ft 8 inches high. There was formerly a 5 ft high stone within the circle on the south side. Grass and heather now cover the details, especially outside the circle [1966]. The circle was partially excavated by the Duke of Rutland before 1939, who discovered an urned cremation. (6) List classifies the stone object as a possible hammer-stone. (7) This monument is listed by Marsden as being a ring cairn with a stone circle [1977]. It has nine stones, and is 52 ft in diameter. An urn cremation was found by the Duke of Rutland before 1939. (8) On Froggatt Edge, right above the Mason's Arms, on the east side of the drive that runs along the top of the moor, there is a stone circle. It is about twelve yards in diameter, with a low rampart, and has standing stones on each side of its bank and entrances to the north and south. The southeast half of the bank appears to have been mutilated. (9) Circular work consisting originally of two rings of stone. There are nine-fifteen stones remaining. (10) The stone circle at Stoke Flat has an internal diameter of 11.5 metres, with a damaged ring of low orthostats that are set in a drystone wall, traces of which are still visible [1986]. The northern-most of the two diametrically-opposed entrances has been carefully blocked with a low bank. An urn and cremation were apparently found within the circle before World War II, but are now lost. (13) This embanked stone circle is situated on a flat shelf above Froggatt Edge. Nearby to the south is a large cairn with a diameter of 14.5m x 13.5m. Both stand at the north-western end of an extensive cairn field and field system. The circle is somewhat ruined [1990], but still retains an interesting design that is more complex than usual. The bank has an internal diameter of 11.5m and has two opposing entrances facing north-northeast and south-southwest. Each entrance is flanked by four radially-set orthostats, although one is now missing from the northern entrance. This northern entrance also appears to have been deliberately blocked, presumably in prehistory. It appears that the inner circle originally had 16 orthostats, including the inner entrance stones, and there are traces of a drystone wall linking these orthostats. There are four recumbent slabs, three on the outer edge of the bank and the fourth outside the northern entrance. These may have been placed here after the partial demolition of the inner circle to 'improve' it. It is not known when the damage to the circle was conducted, although it was perhaps in a better condition during Bateman's site visit in 1848. The site was partially excavated in the early 20th century by the Duke of Rutland and Peat, his gamekeeper, although no finds were recorded. Two small holes have been dug recently in the central area and the turf replaced, presumably by a metal detectorist. (14) In 1997, this stone circle was included within the Scheduling for 'Stoke Flat West prehistoric field system and stone circle'. It had previously been Scheduled as 'Stone Circle on Froggatt Edge' from 1955. The new Scheduling includes about 50 Bronze Age cairns with associated banks, as well as the embanked stone circle. A group of 14 small cairns immediately associated with the stone circle may contain burials. The stone circle is situated towards the north of the monument and has an internal diameter of 11.5m. It has two diametrically opposed entrances orientated north-northeast and south-southwest. There are 12 or more large stones within the earthen embankment, including those around the two entrances; some stand upright to a height of between 0.35m and 0.55m, and others just break the surface of the embankment. The stone circle may once have had an arrangement of inner and outer orthostats around the embankment. There are nine surviving standing stones set into the inner face of the embankment and a similar number indicate the second outer arrangement, three of which are recumbent. It has been estimated that there were originally 16 standing stones in the inner part of the embankment. The field system and stone circle of Stoke Flat West together illustrate the relationship between agricultural, domestic and ritual activity. (15) Photographic record. (16)