Monument record MDR3928 - Cairn, Abney Moor, Abney and Abney Grange

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A small cairn 3.6m in diameter and 1m high 'on the elevated tract of shale-grit near Abney Low' was opened in 1896 by Mr. Micah Salt and his son, though he was specific as to the cairns location. Charcoal and a flint flake on the natural surface were the only indications of interment. (1) SK 20087925. Although the cairn has been identified from aerial photographs (2) the actual site could not be determined from the ground in 1965 (11) and as such may be inaccurate or may have been destroyed by subsequent agricultural activity.