Monument record MDR393 - The Slopes, Buxton

• (Georgian - 1753 AD? to 1753 AD?)

Full Description

Georgian pleasure gardens by Wyatville c 1820-40, modified in 1894 when the pump house was built. Laid out to improve the setting of The Crescent. Formal layout with intersecting charming paths on turfed rising ground with linking flights of steps flanked by large urns. Originally 12 urns (10 survive allbeit in fragmentary form) brought from Lord Burlington's Yorkshire estate of Landesborough. Provenance of urns probably made in Bath in 1753. Curved recesses in walls at street level originally held seats. Originally bare of planting, now tree covered. Highest (north west) part of site modified with building of Town Hall in 1887-9 and erection of war memorial (by L.F. Roslyn of London). (1)