Listed Building record MDR3939 - Stoney Middleton Cross, High Street, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

Village cross with rectangular shaft and octagonal base with circular step. Head dated 1846, whilst the rest is mediaeval. (2) Published survey ("25") correct. (3) Situated at Junction of High Street and A623. Marked 1846 to commemorate the repeal of the Corn Laws. Damaged in the late 1970s but repaired to original condition. (4,5) Village Cross. Grade II listed stone cross dated 1846. It has a circular rubble plinth with an octagonal stone base with a tapering rectangular pier over. It has been repaired at the top. The short arms have an inset panel to the west inscribed with '1846' in large numbers. The cross was erected to celebrate the repeal of the Corn Laws. (6) Photographic record. (8)