Monument record MDR3948 - 3 cairns & stone clearance heaps

Full Description

[Area SK 25037677] Several barrows north east and south of the stone circle [SK 27 NW ] on Froggatt Edge. Noted by F.L. Preston 14.4.1952. (1) 18 mounds centred at SK 24967672, varying in size from 2.0m - 14.0m in diameter and 0.3m - 1.2m in height. Three of the mounds are large and well constructed (the one at SK 24937664 being very badly mutilated) and are probably burial cairns. The rest are presumably stone clearance heaps, though no definite evidence of field systems or occupation was seen. (2)