Building record MDR3974 - Shuttle House, New Bridge, Calver

Full Description

Post medieval building, now a dwelling, that houses, in its basement, the shuttle gates that governed the flow of water along the goyt to Calver Mill. It was intended in the post war years to use the leat to drive turbines at the mill. (1). Photographic record. (3,4) This square gritstone building was built to govern the flow of water from the river into the goit that fed water to turn the waterwheels powering Calver Mill. Below the water level the building has two inlet ports which allow water to flow into the goit. Originally the flow was regulated by gates. These were still in place in the mid to late 20th century, when the company occupying the mill began repairs as part of a plan to use the water to drive turbines at the mill. It is understood that the gates no longer exist. A structure of a similar size and shape to the present Shuttle House is shown on this site on maps of 1831 and 1833, immediately adjacent to the old weir and a short way upstream of the present weir. This suggests that the house may date from the building of this earlier weir, some time between 1799 and 1804. (5)