Monument record MDR3978 - Ladywash Mine, Sir William Hill Road, Eyam

Full Description

Well preserved chimney dating from 1860-1880 period when mine worked by Eyam Mining Co. The site. Other buildings dating from same period require examinatination. Possible boiler house, powder house etc (1) In 1947-9, the mine was at 104 fathoms level, possibly the deepest in Britain at the time . In 1714 sough started to Old Ladywash. Mine starts in 1740 as vein worked from the west. Frank Rebum, Castlegate Farm was manager at Ladywash and a Glebe Mine Director. Mine closed 1987 and most buildings apart from chimney demolished. (2) Drained via Stoke sough begun 1770, reached Ladywash 1755 (3) The main surviving feature of interest at Ladywash Mine is the chimney from a demolished horizontal pumping and winding engine house. The engine shaft gives access to an extensive 20th century disused mine; it is not clear how much historic interest remains underground. (6)