Monument record MDR398 - Roman feature, Darwin Road, Buxton

• ? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

While cleaning their garden, the owners of a house on Darwin Road, Buxton, discovered a piece of worked gritstone incorporated into a more extensive area of cobbling (limestone and gritstone). This was sealed by a layer of clean silty brown clay containing Roman-British pottery. Limited excavations by D. Barrett of Derbyshire County Council delimited the area of cobbles to the east but not the north or south. Nothing else was recovered from the cobbled area apart from the pottery, and no further finds or features were revealed below the cobbling. It is not clear whether this feature is part of a road or of some other structure. (1)