Listed Building record MDR3983 - Darlton Quarry Lime Kiln, Middleton Dale, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

Very large kiln mostly intact. (1) SK 216 758: Lime Kiln at Western Entrance to Darlton Quarry. Grade II listed limekiln, dating from the early 19th century. It is built of rubble limestone and timber. It is a large beehive-shaped limekiln, approximately 25 feet high, partly set back into the hillside. Circular in plan except for large projecting rubble buttresses to either side of drawing tunnel entrance. Between these, a large lintel supports the upper stonework. Set back beneath the lintel, the arched tunnel entrance of rubble voussoirs. Above, the kiln tapes to the top. The west side is now collapsed near the top. The kiln has been filled in by rubble so the lining is not visible. Listed as a rare survival of a large, late 18th and early 19th century, complex of lime quarrying and burning along Middleton Dale. (2) All traces of the important lead mining sites in the vercinity have been destroyed due to quarrying. The 19th century limekiln is one of the few remainders of the Middleton Dale of Chantrey's well-known 1817 scene of lead-smelting and lime-burning. (3)