Monument record MDR3985 - Possible medieval settlement site, Lawrence Field

Full Description

[SK 2520 7955] SETTLEMENT [G.T.] (1) Upland village site, probably of the Iron Age, on Lawrence Field. The settlement is of an irregular oval type approximately 390 yds long by 220 yds wide and is on the side of the hill, defended on the uphill side by a slight ditch. It is divided off by twelve or more walls. Two hutments at the south-east end [See plan AO:62:229:1] are in a fairly good state of preservation. The tumuli on the east section of the Settlement have been opened. Scheduled. (2-3) Excavated in 1959-60 and found to be probably Late Saxon or Early Medieval. (4) Survey 1/2500 correct. Another possible hut site at SK 25417956 surveyed at 1/2500. Maximum height of walls of hutments 0.5m. Maximum height of banks 0.3m. No trace of tumuli seen. (5) Settlement in Lawrence field comprising enclosure with a wall of large upright orthostats in part filled with dry coursed masonry. It has an inturned entrance and measures 350m x 200m. 2 oval huts occur in the SE portion of the enclosure with walls up to .3m high. The enclosure walls are .5m high. The enclosure is divided internally by c.12 more walls representing linear clearance. Excavation in 1959-60 showed the complex to be of C11/C12 date. Several sherds of glazed pottery were recovered, part of a flat quern and peat smelted lead ore. Excellent example of upland assarting (taking areas into fields) of medieval period. (6) Photographic record and sketch plan (10-11)