Monument record MDR3986 - Sheffield Plantation, Settlement

• (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

Hut site, a little to the south of the settlement in Sheffield Plantation (1) Unlocated (2) Upland village site in Sheffield Plantation. It comprises a circular enclosure bounded by a bank of stones, in a good state of preservation except on the southern side. The entrance is towards the west. The site is of similar character to the Lawrence Field settlement and may be Saxon or Early Medieval. (3) Butcher archive, sketch plan (4, 5) The site has been scheduled. Two rectangular platforms probably mark the sites of large timber buildings. That to the east is a simple terraced platform close to the stream, measuring c. 9m x 5m, with a flat interior and negative lynchets on three sides. The other also has a flat interior measuring c. 8.5m x 4.5m and is defined on its northern and eastern sides by intermittent vertically-set orthostats. The western side and part of the southern side have slight negative lynchets. The date of these buildings is far from clear. That the two buildings are paired invites comparison with those further south (SMR 7405) and those on Lawrence Field on the other side of Burbage Brook to the north, which are medieval in date. However, the buildings at this site differ morphologically from the others in that they have square ends and one has vertically-set orthostats. A prehistoric or Romano-British date should also be considered. (6)