Monument record MDR3988 - Lady's Cross, Holmesfield

Full Description

[SK 2714 7824] Lady's Cross [G.T.] (1) The base and two broken portions of the shaft of Lady or Lady's Cross are to be found five hundred yards west of the Upper Barbrook Bridge on the road above Owler Bar. The cross is mentioned in 1263 and was set up to Our Lady, probably to mark the boundary of the land of Beauchief Abbey in the area. (2, 3) The cross is situated at Sk 27147823, a broken portion of the shaft lies near the base. See G.P's AO/66/2/1 (5) It was mentioned in a deed of before 1263 by which the waste of the manor of Hathersage was granted to Beauchief Abbey. (6) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (11)