Monument record MDR3994 - Cairnfield

Full Description

A small area of stone clearance. No coherant pattern is formed by the heaps and no associated walling, fields or dwellings could be identified. The mounds which are centred at SK 28457726 vary in size from 2.0m - 8.0m in diameter and 0.2m - 0.5m in height. Surveyed at 25". (1) New survey lists 8-15 cairns, with diameters ranging from 2.0-7.5 metres. Planned by the OS and L.Butcher (2) Cirnfield consists of at least 10 cairns ranging between 2m and 7.5m in diameter, the largest standing to the south-west of Barbrook III embanked stone circle in a relatively isolated position. (5)