Monument record MDR3995 - Barbrook III (Owler Bar): Embanked Stone Circle

Full Description

[SK 2833 7728] Circle of Stones [O.E.] (1) Stone circle, approx. diameter 24 m, consisting of 22 stones averaging 0.3m in height. Plan (2) Scheduled (5, 13) Published survey 1/2500 correct. (See SK 27 NE 11) (6) Additional reference (7) Butcher's 1951 survey identified 22 stones set on the inner edge of the rubble bank. The bank is noted as 2-3m (6-10ft) wide, with probable entrances to the east and west. (8) Barnatt identifies 21 orthostats - originally standing .4 - .8m high. He gives the ring a diameter of 26 x 23.5m, and notes that if the stones had originally been regularly spaced, then there would have been 25 orthostats. The bank is 2m wide with an external diameter of 29.5 x 27m, and has three breaks with an indication of unknown disturbance to one side.(11)