Monument record MDR3996 - Barbrook I: Embanked Stone Circle

Full Description

[SK 2785 7558] Stone Circle [O.E.] (1) An embanked stone circle - 'Barbrook No. 1' - with one large standing stone (3ft high) and 12 smaller stones (10 in. to 2 ins. high) on the inner edge of a rubble bank 10 ft. wide with internal diameter 44 ft. approx. (2) Scheduled. (3) See. G.P. AO/65/212/4 Resurveyed at 1/2500 (4) The site comprises a 14.5m x 12.5m ring of 12 orthostats set into the inner edge of a bank. All 12 stones are still standing, although one gap suggests there were originally 13. A few other low uprights on the inner edge indicate an inner kerb. Most of the orthostats are 0.3-0.5m high. One upright to the SW is 1.04m high. Two excavations are documented, one by by Storrs-Fox and Peat, a local gamekeeper, around the turn of th century, and the second again by Peat in 1911-12 on the orders of the Duke of Rutland. There are 3 burnt flints flakes in Buxton Museum (Storrs Fox Collection) noted as coming from the 'Barbrook stone circle, near Ramsley Lodge' - presumably they are from the first excavation. Both trenches were re-excavated in 1987 to obtain environmental and dating evidence. (9). Photographic record. (11, 12)