Monument record MDR3998 - Ring Cairn on Ramsley Moor, 850m NE of Ramsley Lodge

Full Description

[SK 2896 7561] Circle of Stones. (1) SK 289 756. Ring-bank on Ramsley Moor consisting of a rough rubble bank 10-12 ft. wide with internal diameter approximately 44 ft. (2) Plan Scale 1:250 (3) The remains of a beast fold of unknown period, the walling, which is scattered, now attains a max. height of 0.4 m. The remains are partly moss covered suggesting a fairly early construction. For 1:2500 survey see SK 27 NE 21 (4) Re-interpreted and scheduled as a Ring Cairn (5) Stone Circle or Ring Cairn, externally measuring 23.5m by 21.5m and internally measuring 19m by 16m. The cairn cmprises an uneven rubble bank with a poorly defined edge. It is under thick vegetation but is definately not a robbed cairn. (6) Circle diameter = 77 feet. (14)