Monument record MDR4004 - Cairn on Ramsley Moor, 850m NE of Ramsley Lodge

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2894 7564] Mound, 2 ft. high, of earth and stones. (1) SK 2894475648 Mound T.I. (2) A cairn of irregular form, some of the top stones have been recently moved but the core is undisturbed. Maximum height 1.2m. Published survey 1/2500 revised. (3) Scheduled (4) Length 4.5m, breadth 2.5m. Small cairn connected by a lynchet to the ringcairn SMR 8084 to the south. Butcher's plan of the cairns to the east and the south with associated walls couldn't be verified. The HAS index data is based on Butcher's plan of a single cairn notified Perrott. (7). This is possibly the cairn noted by the OS at SK 28947564 (1)