Listed Building record MDR4005 - Foxlane Plantation Cross

Full Description

[SK 2955 7531] CROSS [G.T.] (1) A probable 14th cent.(4) cross 5 ft. 6 ins (1.8m) high stands about eighty yards from the road on the west side of Fox Lane, near its summit. It has an inscription "HERE . LIES . GODFREY" cut within living memory. Scheduled (3) (2-4) See G.P's AO/66/2/2 The inscription has almost eroded away. (5) Width of 0.22cm. The cross tapers to a width of 0.17m at the top. One arm is broken off and all but 0.05m of the other is also gone. It is probable that the cross is on the line of an old trackway and may indicate the boundary of land associated with Beauchief Abbey. (2, 6) Photographic record. (7)