Monument record MDR4013 - Ring Cairn and Cremations, Brown Edge, Totley Moor

Full Description

SK 2885 7896. Ring Barrow. (1) Two concentric circles of stones, surveyed at 1:2500 at SK 2883 7899. (2) SK 289791: A Bronze Age ringwork on Totley Moor, exposed by a moorland fire in 1959, was excavated by J Radley of the RCHM in 1963. The ringwork consists of an earthen bank, originally enclosed by two concentric circles of curb stones 20ft and 10ft in radius, a flat interior and a central cairn. On the inner curb two large stones, not diametrically opposite each other, were placed vertically in socket holes surrounded by small stone wedges which still remain. The central cairn, oval in plan, 6ft long 1ft high and orientated north west to south east, contained five cremations and a hearth. The cremations were of varying types, urned, un-urned, with urn and pigmy cup and two were sealed with flat stones. The pottery is homogenous and typical of the Peak District Middle Bronze Age which suggests that the burials were deposited at approximately the same time. The composition of this ringwork suggests that it is probably an Enclosed Cremation Cemetery. (4) Structural remains found under the ringwork and some evidence of surrounding fields suggest that a Bronze Age homestead may have preceded the ringwork. Listed by Challis and Harding (see plans). (3-5) An earthern ring-cairn with a central mound noted in 1929 as a pit-dwelling. Lost thereafter and only rediscovered in 1960. Excavated in 1963 by J. Radley. (6) The monument comprised 2 concentric rubble banks around the small central cairn. The cairn contained three cremations, a deposit of burnt bone (C14 1050+-50b.c.) with an empty collared urn, 3 scrapers and a hammerstone (all burnt). Also a deposit probably from a decayed urn, with 2 flints; a deposit in a smashed urn, with a miniature cup, 3 flints and part of a limpet shell. Also 2 further cremations, 1 with a flint was found in the area outside the cairn. At least 2 stones of the inner bank once stood upright. (3) The ring cairn has a very low bank which is unusually wide. Outer diameters 13.5m by 12.5m, inner 7.5m by 6m. There are two fallen standing stones and a central cairn. Radley did not excavate the inner perimeter so no stone holes were detected. It is therefore possible that the site is an embanked stone circle. Radley's suggestion that there was an early settlement beneath the monument is thought to be tenuous as there was no stratigraphy, unless the hearth is thought to equal settlement. (6) Scheduled (11) as part of the more extensive cairnfield to the north and east.