Monument record MDR4029 - Cairnfield and Clearance

Full Description

SK 257792. Sheffield Plantation, east of settlement, clearance cairns, walling fragments, patches of nettles, and, SK 25717916, Cairn 6m diameter. (1) 16 or 17 small cairns, 2.0-8.0m x 4.0m in diameter, linear clearance and fragmentary walls are associated with the medieval settlement. Without excavation these are undatable, but their spread beyond the assart, the truncation of 3 cairns by the bank and ditch, and the unrelated orientations of the fragmentary walls, suggest an earlier, possibly prehistoric, date. (2) Butcher archive, sketch plan (4)