Scheduled Monument record MDR403 - Cowdale Lime Works, King Sterndale

Full Description

Site of Cowdale Works of the New Buxton Lime Company, run by Buxton Lime Firms Co Ltd from c. 1900 and later became part of ICI. (1) Limestone quarry and limeworks, believed to be the last coal-fired traditional shaft kilns in use in Derbyshire in 1954 [see SMR 2894 for the lime kilns]. The layout of the whole site survives, including the quarry with transport and processing areas, a bank of four lime kilns [SMR 2894], an incline and drum house, powder house, large loading hoppers, railway sidings, entrance building. The powder house is a cave with a blast wall in front. The 1909 buildings - powerhouse and gatehouse - are of distinctive 'power' architecture with tapering buttresses to give the illusion of height and dentilled lintels. The site was assessed as part of the Monuments Protection Programme in 1997 and the remains at that time were considered to be nationally important and worthy of scheduling. (2) The remains of Cowdale Quarry limestone extraction and processing works were scheduled in October 2011, although the Power House had been demolished in May the same year. See the scheduling record for a full description of the scheduled area. (3) A desk-based assessment and building recording survey was carried out in 2010. (4)