Listed Building record MDR4035 - Owler Bar Tollhouse

Full Description

SK 294780 Two-storey 19th century masonry tollhouse with single storey mullioned projected bays to south and west. South bay has a doorway. Stone tiled roof with centre stack. Built by the Greenhill Moor and Hathersage Trust. (1, 2) Toll cottage nr Peacock public house. Constructed 1818 when Totley-Baslow turnpike rd made (present A621) closed 1880. Part of Greenhill Moor-Hathersage Trust. Toll House, Owler Bar. Two storey gritstone toll house with slate roof; ornate porches with two windows to west and south. (6)