Monument record MDR4043 - Saxon Burials, Calver Low, Calver

Full Description

SK 2367 7456. Anglo-Saxon burials discovered in August 1860 in the quarry overlooking the limekilns at Calver Low, consisting of five extended skeletons buried in graves, side by side with the heads to the west, one of the graves containing a Saxon Iron knife and another a small piece of coarse red pottery. There are indications of a tumulus in the field a few yards further back 'from the wall'. (1) Skull found with four skeletons on Carver [sic] Low on 30th August 1860. Iron knife, corroded and broken found at the hip of a skeleton at Calver Low, on the 29th August 1860. (2) Human Remains & Knife found. (3) No further information about the burials was obtained, and no trace of a tumulus was seen. (6)