Listed Building record MDR4047 - St Giles' Church, Church Lane, Great Longstone

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1200 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1200 AD)

Full Description

In 1262, Griffin founded a chantry in the chapel of St. Giles of Great Longstone. The church was bestowed with the same offering in the 17th century. There is no trace of Norman work in the present building, although there is evidence for a church of similar dimensions on the site in the 13th century. The present building was altered in the 15th century and underwent a complete restoration recently (1877) and re-opened in 1873. (1) St. Giles Church, Longstone, is 13th century with 14th century and perpendicular features. It was restored in 1873. (2) [SK 20027190] St. Giles Church. (3, 6) In normal use. (4) Grade I listed Church dating from the 13th century, 14th century, 16th century and 1871-3. It was built by Richard Norman Shaw. Rubble limestone with gritstone dressings and quoins. Lead roofs with coped gables and plain parapets. Stone slate roof to porch. West tower, nave with aisles and south porch, and chancel. Tower of three stages with low attached building to north, the stages divided by a chamfer and string course. West face has a trefoiled ogee lancet and 2-light Perp bell-openings. The south face has a 2-light recessed and chamfered mullioned bell-opening at the top of the second stage and a similar 2-light opening immediately above. Single light opening above, obscured by a clock face. North face has a similar 2-light opening and single light above. East face has a single light opening and a clock face. Crenellated parapet and four crocketed pinnacles. The tower top was rebuilt in 1872-3. Nave and clerestory have plain round-headed windows of 16th century or 17th century type. The clerestory has five pairs and the south aisle has a 2-light, a 4-light and a 2-light. The north aisle has two single and a pair of 13th century lancets. Gabled south porch with 13th century porch entrance with double chamfered arch, chamfered responds and moulded imposts. Single chamfered south door with hoodmould. Chancel has, to south, a low priest's doorway flanked on each side by deeply set 2-light windows under flat heads. Cusped ogee tracery. One similar window to north. 5-light east window with panel tracery. The chancel windows and north vestry are by Norman Shaw. Interior has six-bay arcades with octagonal piers and abaci and double chamfered arches. Similar19th century chancel arch with nailhead in the abaci. Double chamfered tower arch dying into the imposts. Excellently preserved 15th century or early 16th century roofs in nave, aisles and chancel. Nave and chancel have common rafter roofs with arched braces. Moulded principal rafters and purlins with carved bosses at the inter-sections. Lean-to aisle roofs also with moulded beams and bosses. Perp parclose screen in the south aisle. Pews, choir stalls, organ case, all by Shaw. Marble pulpit, octagonal font with cover, also by Shaw. Stained glass, east window 1873 and north aisle windows by Heaton, Butler and Bayne. Three windows in the south aisle dated 1897, 1908 and 1907 designed by Shaw and executed by Heaton, Butler & Bayne. Another south aisle window dated 1887. Brass to Rowland Eyre 1624 in South Chapel. Brass eagle lectern dated 1892. In the nave are two hatchments either side of the chancel arch and three more over the tower arch. At the west end of the south aisle are two charity boards dated 1838. (5, 7) The bell of St Giles' Church is a good example of the work of the the founder T I Hedderly of Nottingham, dated to 1763. (8)