Monument record MDR4052 - Deserted Medieval village, Birchill, Hassop

Full Description

[SK 226708] Birchill Farm. Berceles is recorded in Domesday in 1086 and various other denominations of the name including Birchelles and Byrchyll have been recorded throughout the medieval period up to 1550. Birchill as it is known today was first noted in 1577. (1). Birchall appeared as a berewick of Ashford in 1086 and was still marked as a village on the Saxton map, though it is now represented only by Birchill Farm. The strip systems at SK216 707 may have belonged to the lost village of Birchill. (2). No trace of desertion was seen in the fields surrounding Birchill farm and farm labourers cannot recall ploughing through any foundations whilst working in the area. No strip systems are evident in the area quoted. (3). Subsequently a hollow-way has been identified running down from Birchills Farm to the Hassop Road beyond Birchills, SK 226 708 - SK 224 704. Cropmarks of possible rectangular buildings were identified at SK 2270 7078 from an aerial photograph. (4,6). This small hamlet, recorded as a settlement in Domesday and regularly throughout the medieval period (1), currently has two dwellings. The first detailed map of the settlement is from the early 17th century drawn by Senior and shows at least two dwellings if not farms. By 1778, the next available map, the settlement had been reduced to a single farms. No earthworks survive of these structures. The present buildings comprise of a two-storey farmhouse in a late 19th century style. This building used to be thatched, according to the tenant. It may have been built as three cottages identified from its appearance. The second two-storey house may have been the main farmhouse. These buildings were probably built by 1778. (7).