Monument record MDR4053 - Glebe Low Barrow, Longstone Edge, Great Longstone

Full Description

SK 2040 7313: Barrow reported by C. Exley, in 1957. Dimensions: diameter is 14-15m, height is 2.4m. Flint flake found. (1) Barrow on Longstone Edge partly destroyed by a bulldozer in 1963. Excavated by J Radley in August 1965 to Feb 1966. There were at least three inhumations. A large barrow which is now being excavated by J. Radley, (R.C.H.M) inhumations and numerous fragments of Beakers. On the east side was a cist with a cover and paved floor. Excavation of the Glebe Low Barrow produced a Romano-British sherd near the surface. It was found to be the same approximate period as other Derby cist burials, which can be attributed to a late Neolithic/early Bronze Age hybrid culture. (10) A large barrow which is now being excavated by Radley. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2) A covered cist with a cremation and a paved floor, 1m above the natural. Another cist was apparantly bulldozed away, and that contained human bones. The barrow was excavated in 1965-6 before its destruction. One of the inhumations was accompanied by flints and a bronze pin. (6) The account of the excavations in (6) is misleading in several respects. The mound comprised an upper stone mound over one of earth. (4, 5) Photographic record. (8-9)