Monument record MDR4055 - Calver 'Cross Ridge Dyke', bivallate earthwork, Calver

Full Description

At the eastern extremity of Longstone Edge is a bivallate earthwork. It is intersected by old roads and chert quarries. (1). A linear earthwork crossing a ridge. It is mutilated in places by quarry probing. Published survey 1/2500 revised. (2). A cross-ridge dyke cutting off a promontory between the heads of two opposing valleys has been recorded on the parish boundaries of Great Longstone and Calver. The dyke earthworks are not cut by the 'Deep Rake' mineral workings and from this section the dyke appears to have been constructed by the excavation of two parallel V-shaped ditches with the spoil thrown up in between to form a single bank. (3). The possible dyke south of Deep Rake has a fairly sharp profile and heavy vegetative growth is developing. There has been a considerable amount of damage and disturbance, particularly in the southern half of this feature, as it is that part of the landscape that has been reworked by mineral companies rather than within the fields. (4). Scheduled. The monument includes a double ditch and bank earthwork situated on a limestone ridge overlooking the village of Calver. It occupies a defensive or demarcatory position across the ridge on the edge of the limestone plateau of the Peak District. Such earthworks are often referred to as 'dykes'. The earthwork is orientated north-south and comprises a central bank approximately 4.5m wide with a ditch of similar width to either side. The whole earthwork is about 14m wide and rises approximately 2m from the base of the ditches to the top of the central bank. Although truncated by a trackway, there appear to be traces of a further bank on the eastern side. The earthwork survives in relatively good condition for about 60m from a trackway which defines its northern end. The trackway may have truncated the northern extent of the earthwork, but this is uncertain. At its southern end, the earthwork has been disturbed by mineral extraction to the extent that its original length is unknown. At approximately 40m from the northern end of the earthwork is a break in the banks which may have been original: the earthworks curve slightly inwards at this point. Although there is now no trace of an approach from the eastern side, a hollow way rises from the break to the west which appears to pre date the enclosure of the surrounding land. 'The earthwork is interpreted as a defensive or demarcation measure constructed across the ridgeway during the post Roman period. Its location on the edge of the limestone region of the Peak is similar to that of The Grey Ditch, near Bradwell, which is dated by archaeological means to this period. Historical and archaeological evidence indicates that the earthwork separated land to the west, occupied in the 'Dark Ages' by the Pecsaetna, from that of the North Merciatis. (5). Photographic record. (6). Site monitoring has been carried out. See form for details. (7)