Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4057 - ?Stone circles/barrow, 615m south-west of Highfields Farm, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

Traces of three circular enclosures, each c.120 feet in diameter, are visible on aerial photographs. At SK 21617488 traces of a bank remain on the north and east. The other two circles, centred at SK 21507484 and SK 21557483 are much more fragmentary, the sites being indicated by cropmarks, scattered stones, and very slight banks. The size and situation of these circles is not dissimilar to the Wet Withens stone circle [SMR 5452], the Froggatt Edge circle [SMR 5901], and a possible stone circle at Top of Riley [SMR 5476]. (1). SK 21557483. Low mound c.0.4m high and 10m in diameter, roughly circular in shape. It is possibly a ploughed down barrow, but may also be a quarry spoil heap. (2)