Listed Building record MDR406 - Long Lee, Laneside Road, Hayfield

Full Description

SK 0144 8895: Long Lee, C17th Farmhouse: [SK 0144 8895] Long Lee [T.I.] (1) "Long Lee, Rowarth. An exceptionally fine farmhouse, in the original 17th century state, with all its farm buildings. The house itself is dated 1663 on the porch. It is 'T'-shaped and has low, long mullioned, as well as mullioned and transomed, windows. One outbuilding with similar windows has the date 1679". (2-3) As above; a good example of its type. See G.P's AO/65/110/4,5,6 & 7. (4) The tombstone of the builder "John Hyde, Gentleman" died 1703, is in one of the outbuildings. (5) Long Lee is a farmhouse dated 1668 built from coursed gritstone with massive quoins, gritstone dressings and a stone slate roof. There are moulded stone copings and kneelers to the gables, with one 18th century gable end chimney stack and a set of four diamond section stone chimney stacks in the centre of the ridge. It is two storeys high and T-shaped in plan, with a porch in the eastern angle. The east elevation has an advanced two storey gabled porch with moulded copings and kneelers. The central door has a massive shouldered lintel. To the south there is a five-light mullioned and transomed window. To the north, in the projecting wall, next to the porch there is a four-light mullion window. Further to the north the gable wall has one inserted window with a modern casement and lean-to the porch. Above in the porch there is a three-light chamfered mullion window with lintel inscribed 'HM 1668 IH'. The south side of the porch has a small single light semi-circular headed window. To the south there is a similar mullioned and transomed window as below. To the north in the projecting wall there is a similar four-light window. Further to the north in the gable wall are two two-light chamfered mullion windows and a single light semi-circular headed window with curved sill in the gable of the porch. The west elevation has been drastically altered in the 19th and 20th centuries, however, there is evidence for mullioned and transomed windows in the gable wall. The interior kitchen has an elaborately moulded beam with a relief design carved on. Other beams are ovolo moulded. There is a large arched fireplace in dining room. (7)