Listed Building record MDR4061 - All Saint's Catholic Church, Hassop

Full Description

(SK 22347232) Roman Catholic Church of All Saints. Grade I Listed and built c.1816 by Ireland. It was erected by the Eyre family. The church is constructed of stone and is ashlar faced and has an Austere Classical design with an impressive columned façade. The windows are of Grecian type and there are Tuscan pilasters. The interior has coffered ceiling and there is a very striking altar in variegated marbles from Sicily. The alter piece is a painting of the Crucifixion by Ludovice Carracci. There is also a mural monument to Thomas Eyre (1833). (1) All Saints Church was built in 1816-1818 by the Roman catholic architect Joseph Ireland for the Eyre family. Classical Revival in style with a Etruscan temple front, tetrastyle, prostyle. Five Grecian side windows and Tuscan pilasters at the back. Interior: Coved, coffered ceiling. Painting of the Crucifixion with the Virgin and St John said to be by Lodovico Carracci. Tablet monument with the figure of Faith and a portrait medallion by J.E. Carew to Thomas Eyre who died in 1833. (3)