Monument record MDR4069 - Birchill Tileyard (site of), north-east of Pineapple House Farm, Bakewell

Full Description

A number of hollows in a field beside Gypsy or Brickfield Lane. This is the site of the former Birchill tileyard, owned by the Duke of Devonshire. It was working in 1850 and closed down 1875 to 1880. (1, 2) In the Poor Rate Valuation of 1847 the close is described as having a brick kiln, a dwelling and four sheds. (3) The site is marked as a Brick Works on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of 1879, with a number of buildings shown, include a circular feature. The site had been cleared of buildings by the end of the century. (4, 5) The 1879 Ordnance Survey map shows a collection of six buildings and a small circular pond at a 'Brick Works'. The pond and north-easternmost building were within a large square clay pit shown on the map to the north-east which is still visible today and is 2-3m deep. It is not clear if a second 'pit' visible today, but not shown on the OS map, is of a different date or is defined by a natural break of slope. There are no surface traces of any of the buildings, although four of them were sited on what is now a slight rise in ground level. It is documented that this was Birchill Tileyard, owned by the Duke of Devonshire. It was already working in the 1840s and probably closed between 1875 and 1880. (6)