Building record MDR4079 - Ingledew, Hall Fold and Cornerstone, Main Street, Calver

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Ingledew, Hall Fold and Cornerstone, Main Street, Calver, a possibly late medieval building. Two 18th century maps of Calver, dating to 1728 and 1752 respectively could not be examined at the time of writing. (1) The building is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 where it is not labelled. According to a local resident, the interior contains a number of wall paintings that appear to be late 16th or early 17th century in style (please see photos), including as window reveals. There was also a large inscription, potentially religious in nature in an upstairs room that once had a stone floor until the 1970s. Finally: 'the timber mullions are particularly unusual, largely replicated from fragments in 1986 but two have been restored with original elements and some original glass.' (pers comm, attached) The North Derbyshire Archaeological Trust recorded the building as a post medieval house containing a number of wall paintings reported in 1977. (2)