Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4090 - Round barrow, north of opencast workings at Longstone Edge, Great Longstone

Full Description

This mutilated mound has been extensively robbed for stone, probably prior to 1848, and only portions of the ruin remain intact. At the centre is a large vertically set slab which is probably the vestige of a cist or other stone setting. This is probably the site of excavations by Bateman on the 25th July 1848, previously ascribed to SMR 6418. Bateman noticed the stone robbing and several large stone settings. The only finds were previously disturbed and comprised scattered human and animal remains (Ox, pig, dog, bird beaks), two beaker sherds and a flint scraper. (2, 3)