Monument record MDR4095 - Earthwork, Dower House, Hassop

Full Description

Earthwork thought to be a motte and bailey. A motte and ?bailey castle seen in the grounds of the hall from the A622 in 1958. Closer inspection suggested that the possible bailey bank had been modified, probably during the laying out of the gardens, but that the motte itself had been a little disturbed. The mound is from a 19th century. Tunnel under the road and the ditch is a Ha-Ha. (1,4,5). Only the lower part of one side of this large motte-like mound. It is thought to be built of spoil from tunnels dug in 1827-33 that run from Hassop Hall to nearby outbuildings and a ballroom (2,3). The placing of the spoil in such a prominent heap suggests that it was designed as a garden feature, possibly once supporting a summer house or being conceived as a mock castle motte. (6).