Listed Building record MDR410 - Weavers house, 13 Kinder Road, Hayfield

Full Description

Three-storey weavers cottages with attic workshops and weavers windows on the upper floor, built in stone and inscribed 1780. (1) A three-storey 18th century house with weavers windows on the upper floor. Now the only indication of the woollen textile industry that preceded the cotton, calico-printing and paper industries that swamped the Sett and Kinder valleys in the early to mid 19th century. (2) No. 13 Kinder Road was a house with a weavers workshop, it has now been converted into a shop with accommodation above. It was built in the late 18th century from coursed squared gritstone with flush gritstone dressings. It has a slate roof and rendered gable end chimney stacks. It is three storeys high, with a two bay front. The central doorcase has large jambs and a modern door with 20th century shop windows either side. Above, there are two three-light flush mullion windows, formerly four-light. (3)