Monument record MDR4104 - Earthwork boundary, Buskey Cottage, Rowland

Full Description

Post-Medieval bank and ditch field boundary with bank passing through Buskey cottage. Identified by C. James. (1,2). A damaged lynchet against the roadside edge of the field, which is up to 0.5m high. This may be the product of post-medieval ploughing and possibly modern turf stripping. However, the feature was recorded in 1962 by C. James as a bank and ditch. There is now only an obviously modern ploughing edge. It is not clear if a more ancient earthwork ran here in the 1960s that has subsequently been ploughed out, or whether the evidence was misinterpreted. The possibility that some or all of the feature is the vestige of a medieval headland cannot be discounted. (3).