Monument record MDR4105 - Shrunken Village, Rowland

Full Description

Linear banks enclosing square or rectangular areas with some indication of buried buildings within were recorded in or before 1977, centred on SK 214 725. Suggests village shrinkage. (1). Shrunken village earthworks. There are several banks and rectangular platforms within this area. A broad bank with a break near the southern end may be the original gate. It is not on the maps from 1813 onwards, which is the date of the earliest cartographic evidence for the village. However, given its size, it may be medieval in date. There is also a slight bank to the north which may be a roadside boundary of an unknown date, subsequently replaced by the present wall. Another bank to the south of the first may be a toft boundary of medieval or post-medieval date. Two small buildings were present in 1831, presumably sheds, located immediately south of a platform and near the northern side of another platform, although these have left no physical trace. The platforms may be medieval in date. Rectangular platforms in the centre of the area are also visible and may have contained relatively large buildings. A particularly sharp lynchet lies on the downslope to the east. (2). An archaeological evaluation and watching brief were carried out along part of a new sewage scheme in 2011. Two trenches were excavated at the western edge of the pipeline easement, to the east of the earthworks. A watching brief was carried out on the remaining section of pipe trench excavation. Land drains were identified in both evaluation trenches. No other features were identified during the course of the works. (3)