Monument record MDR411 - Sheffield & Midland Committee Railway (course of), New Mills and Hayfield

Full Description

The Sheffield & Midland Committee Railway (Marple to New Mills & Hayfield) is shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS map (1) It is named as the Sheffield and Midland Joint Railway on the 2nd edition (2) and as the Great Central & Midland Joint Railway on the 3rd edition. (3) A branch line from New Mills (SJ 99908538) to Hayfield (SK 03658690) (single track and almost three miles long) was opened for passengers on 1st March, 1868. An intermediate station at Birch Vale was opened a few weeks later. The line was run by the Sheffield and Midland Committee Railway, a subsidiary of the Great Central and Midland Joint. It was closed to goods traffic between 1963 to 1966 but continued to carry passengers until January 5, 1970 when it was finally closed. (4)