Monument record MDR4113 - Earthworks, Middleton Moor, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

Dewpond at SK 2049 7465, referred to as a meer on 1848 Tithe Award. Pond bank measures 34 ft x 22 ft with 7 ft deep pond lined with limestone. Pond 16 ft in diameter. Possible drainage channel from south-east of dewpond to low hollow mound, 44ft x 28 ft at SK 2053 7460. Another dewpond or mineshaft 22 ft x 18 ft at SK 2042 7468. A raised mound 12 ft diameter and 1 ft high at SK 2039 7464. A north to south track on tithe award is shown as an occupation road from Black Harry house to the woods and on to footpath from Black Harry Lane. (1)