Monument record MDR4118 - Romano-British settlement, Coombs Dale, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

SK 2232 7465: Circular earthwork with central hollow. Probably lead mine shaft. Other mine workings in the area. Enclosure (largely quarried away) with larger enclosure or fields adjacent. Situated on cliff edge above Coombs Dale. Romano-British pot found in mole hill with piece of lead. One piece of lead may have been smelted. Four sherds of pottery, thick sherd of Derbyshire ware, one Derbyshire ware sherd, one orange-red sherd, one brown sherd. (1) Romano-British settlement site with earthen and stone banks and irregular and sub-circular enclosures. Dating was based on recovered Romano-British pottery by Makepeace. (2)