Monument record MDR4119 - Mine workings, Middleton Moor, Stoney Middleton

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1200 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

At SK 2068 7465: Remains of lead mining. Recently disturbed ground. (1) At SK 2076 7465: Remains of lead mining activity including a possible shaft. (2) Lead mining hollows, hillocks and shafts (none gone) along Seedlow Rake/White Rake. Of post medieval and possibly earlier date. The remains have been extensively reworked for fluorspar in the 20th century. There has been documented lead mining in the vicinity since the mid 13th century. The main period of working the vein was probably the 17th and earlier 18th century although there are no records. (3)