Monument record MDR4123 - Longstone Edge Cross Ridge Dyke, Great Longstone

Full Description

A cross ridge dyke at the extreme eastern end of Longstone Edge, now cut by the Deep Rake mineral workings. It comprises a double dyke in its southern part (SMR 3130) and a single bank in its northern part. The single bank runs from SK22507380 to SK22517399 into a natural valley, the bank being about 1m high. (1) The section of cross-ridge dyke north of Deep Rake. This section is much degraded, as a result of grassland improvement, involving ploughing in the past. At its northern end there is some disturbance caused by lead mining activity. The bank is roughly 0.5m high with an apparent ditch on the east side. The modern wall that comprises the parish boundary might be on a second degraded bank. The area south from SK 22507380 to the north edge of Deep Rake is heavily disturbed and the banks cannot be traced across it. There is no threat to this part of the monument from the motorcycle scrambling track nearby. (2) The southern section of the dyke (SMR 3130) is scheduled. The earthwork is interpreted as a defensive or demarcation measure constructed across the ridgeway during the post-Roman period. (3)