Monument record MDR4127 - Toughs, Chandon, Calver

• (ITECTURAL COMPONENT, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Three troughs that were fed from a reservoir built into the nearby hillside and were a water source for the village prior to the provision of the mains supply. (1). Three post medieval stone troughs at least 2m in length and 800mm wide beneath a limestone arch. Two troughs at the rear are at right angles to the road, that at the front is parallel to it. The arch is backed by a stone wall. There are good corners [??] to the structure which is close to the road side in the north east corner of this plot of land. There is no apparent interconnection between the troughs and it would have been difficult to get water from the trough at the rear. (2). Photographic record. (3-6)