Monument record MDR4130 - Bacon's Fluorspar mine, part of Harrybecca Mine, Hassop

• (Post Medieval to Second World War - 1540 AD to 1940 AD)

Full Description

Fluorspar mine worked 1940s - 50s by George Edward Bacon of Youlgreave. Mined pure spar from a series of old scrins, underground. Surface buildings gone which were corrugated iron etc. Mine in part of the Harrybecca (SMR 7314) and White Coe titles. (1) Along the south side of a plantation on the steep face of Longstone Edge an east-west vein, presumably that formerly worked from the White Coe Shaft and the Harrybecca Shaft, has been stopped up to surface. The country rock is bedded limestone, dipping at 45 degrees south-east, and disappearing under Edale Shale near the foot of the slope. Into this vein Mr Bacon has opened two levels, approximately 50ft vertically apart, and is extracting stope-fill and pillars left by the lead miners. The vein has been worked 2-6ft wide, with occasional wider bellies. Excellent quality coarse greyish and greenish fluorite with galena values and a little barite and calcite is obtained from the pillars. The mine is equipped with two compressors, and a log-washer has been erected on the site. The dumps of the two old shafts are being systematically turned over in search of fluorite-bearing gravel tailings. (2). Workings of Bacon's Fluorspar Mine lie on one of the narrow plumb and hading veins crossing Hassop Common east of Great Rake. They comprise two parallel open stopes within a walled plantation. There are two adits at the eastern end of the southern stope, the easternmost at a lower level than the other. The mine was last worked, for fluorspar, by George Edward Bacon in the 1940s and 1950s. Associated with the adits were buildings and ore-chutes built of wood, corrugated iron and metal sheeting. Small retained platforms for buildings and working areas remain outside the lower adit, together with stone supports for ore-chutes. One chute ran from the upper to lower adit, the second from the lower adit platforms to a drystone-retained back wall of a loading bay at the base of the hill. (3).