Monument record MDR4131 - Meerstones, 75m west of Harrybecca Mine, Hassop

Full Description

Meerstones about 100 yards apart, marking the north boundary of the Harrybecca title. About three feet high in gritstone. Each stone has 'H' on and 'A' on obverse. Rare feature in Derbyshire and the High Peak area. Not legal until 1852 and others were normally of wood. (1). H stands for Hassop, A for Ashford mining liberties. (2). There were five, three of which were located at SK 21727316, SK21867320 and SK22407332. (see SMR 6469). (3). Original paper record missing, only update sheet to be found at Matlock (TSB 27/72000)