Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4134 - Settlement site, cairnfield and field systems, east of Gardom's Edge, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

SK 2772 and 2773. Two barrow groups containing in all 75 small barrows. Round barrows east of Gardoms Edge. Settlement site, surrounded by stone walling (? with outer ditch), and containing "Corn plots". Village settlement east of Gardoms Edge. Scheduled. (2) Surveyed by Hunter Archaeological Society Field Section in 1955-6. (1) [SK 275733] The settlement and barrows are approximately 650 - 900 yards south-south-west from the junction of Clod Hall Lane with the Sheffield-Baslow Road. Rectilinear enclosures etc. visible on aerial phtoographs. (4) On the area burnt in 1959 various artifacts have been found. 120 waste flakes, three barbed and tanged arrowheads, one leaf-shaped arrowhead, a long blade-knife and a flint saw. (5) This is a complex settlement site, probably Early Bronze Age, centred at SK 2740 7330. The most predominant features are two broad bands of stone clearance on the south-west and south-east. Less apparent are other linear features, long ditches and rough-stone wall foundations. Short stretches of walling form, in some places, obvious building sites, and overall is a profuse scatter of stone mounds ranging from large, obvious cairns, maximum height 1.5m., through many smaller cairns and degenerating to rock outcrop roughly heaped with small stones indicating only very local clearance. No finds of interest were made during investigation. Settlement and the 100 most prominent cairn/stone clearance mounds surveyed at 1/2500. (6) The six mounds (annotated 'B' on Field Survey) are most probably burial cairns, the remainder are field clearance. (7) 159-199 cairns, ranging in size from 1.5-7m. On the north slopes the remains are relatively intact and comprise a series of subrectangular fields, of 5-6yards. There is an earthfast cup-marked stone. Another came from a cairn and is now in Sheffield City Museum. South slopes are interrupted by intake though several areas have fragmentary prehistoric remains and linear clearance. Finds include 5 arrowheads, stone axe and also 2 barrow groups of 75 barrows. (16) Prehistoric settlement and clearance mounds. (17) Photographic record and sketch plan. (18-19)