Find Spot record MDR4135 - Cup and ring stone within cairn, Gardom's Edge, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

A cup and ring stone, 0.5m by 0.5m by 0.4m with 14 cups on the 'cupped' face which measures 0.4m x 0.3m. The 14 cups are within a squarish ring and 1 cup outside it. The stone was found by J. John at approx. SK 27527328 and is now in Sheffield Museum. (2). There is no surface trace of an inscribed stone at this position. Authority 2 is an unreliable publication. (3) A carving on a small slab, comprising 14 cups within a large ring, was found in 1949. It is now on display in Sheffield City Museum. Another slab in Sheffield City Museum which has a large cup on one face is thought to have come from Gardom's Edge, although the findspot is not known. It was deposited in 1957. (5) This slab is recorded as having been found at a cairn within the Gardom's Edge north-east cairnfield. However, it is not entirely clear which cairn it was from. A cairn at SK 27495 73246 may be the site of the carving, as it is relatively large and high, with a disturbance at the centre and to the east, possibly dug by an antiquarian and perhaps a likely place to find a decorated stone. The condition of the stone, with a relatively crisp carving but with pollution blackening, is consistent with it having been exposed since the 18th or 19th century. (6)